Community

Past Honorees

Previous award recipients include:

Community Leadership

  • Sue Crothers, (2014)
  • Bruce Wilson, founder of the Skyline Youth Athletic Association (2013)
  • Rick Tanksley, Chief of Police of the Oak Park Police Department (2012)
  • Federico D’Escoto, Owner and President of d’Escoto, Inc., (2012)
  • John Williams, youth director at Oak Park Township, licensed clinical professional counselor (2011)
  • Nicholas Sposato, Chicago firefighter (2010)
  • Galen Gockel, managing director, Oak Park Festival Theatre; Marjorie Gockel, co-founder, Oak Park Farmers Market (2009) 
  • KL Robertson Daly, civic leaders and former national president of Women in Management, Inc. (2008) 
  • Susan Bridge, Ed.D., former superintendent and principal, Oak Park/River Forest High School (2007)
  • Margaret Amato, former associate managing director, The Private Bank (2006)
  • Walter and Dr. Marguerite Bloch (2005)
  • Donald Offermann, Ph.D., senior vice president, Forest Park National Bank, former superintendent of Oak Park/River Forest High School (2004)
  • Mary Ann Brown, executive director, Hepzhibah Children's Association (2003)

Humanitarian Endeavor and Philanthropy:

  • Louis Dooley (2014)
  • Michael Carmody, co-founded Opportunity Knocks (2013)
  • Doris N. Ayala, Ph.D., co-founder, Latino Family Institute; owner, Sweeping Dimensions Cleaning Service (2009)
  • Frank and Lois Catrambone of River Forest (2008)
  • Beta and Ralph Balgemann (2007)
  • The Rev. Stanley Davis, Jr. and Christine Davis, Interfaith Connections (2006)
  • Martin Noll, president, Community Bank of Oak Park River Forest (2004)
  • Margaret Houck (2003)

Field of Education:

  • Carolyn Newberry Schwartz (2014)
  • Lois and Ernie Baumann, founders of the Maywood Fine Arts Association (2013)
  • Sandra Noel, teacher and Golden Apple recipient (2011)
  • Andrea Green, owner, Gardens by Design (2010)
  • Sherwin Ho, MD, associate professor of surgery, University of Chicago Medical Center (2009)
  • Michelle Adams Harton, founder, director and teacher at The Math Academy (2008)
  • John (Jack) Flynn, president, Vend-Rite Vending Company (2007)
  • Robert Libka, former chief education officer, Proviso Township High Schools (2006)
  • Tyra Manning, Ed.D., former superintendent, River Forest School Dist. 90 (2005)
  • Harriet Ziegenhals, music educator and choir director (2004)
  • Paul Bouman, music educator, director and composer (2003)

President’s Corporate Neighbor Award: 

  • Forest Park National Bank and Trust (2013)
  • The Eli’s Cheesecake Company (2012)
  • Ragnar Benson Construction, LLC (2011)
  • Fifth Third Bank (2010)

Student Servant Leadership Award:

  • Meghan O'Hara (2014)
  • Natalie Foss (2013)
  • Erin Zimdars (2012)
  • Carlea Mavros (2011)
  • Elicia Stainbrook (2010)
  • Jennifer Kettler (2009)
  • Stephen Rogers (2008)
  • Sarah Longmire (2007)
  • Rachel Steele (2006)
  • Daniel Forehand (2005)